Guardianship

One thing I knew when first embarking on my journey to start a Bordoodle breeding program was that my love and passion for a dog’s well being always had to stay my top priority. I visited many quality breeders in my first few years of breeding, trying to soak up as much information and direction as possible. Something I could never quite swallow, was the idea of literally owning a “pack of dogs”. The facility needed and life the dogs lived just wasn’t what I really wanted. My dogs were my family members. Yes, they also produced litters of puppies — but first and foremost, they were my beloved companions. I simply couldn’t imagine being okay with idea of my dogs sleeping in dog houses and being more bonded to each other than to me. I also realized that a dog’s temperament when they live in a pack and in kennels, is somewhat different than if they lived as a single dog underfoot inside the home. I wasn’t sure how I could have a large enough gene pool to be very picky about which dogs I bred with whom and when, without owning a large number of dogs. But I also wasn’t okay with the idea of having several dogs living a “kennel life”. Then… I met a woman who bred quality Labradoodles, and she introduced to the system of “Guardian Homes”.

What is a “Guardian Home”?

A Guardian family is carefully interviewed and selected to own one of our Breeding dogs. The dog lives with this family for their entire life. We will always be the dog’s “home away from home” and their second family. But the family they permanently live with is called their Guardian family. There, the dog grows up, goes through training, joins in on Christmas morning and vacations and family photos. They are a doted upon family member, just as every dog deserves.

Does the Guardian raise puppies?

No. We are a home away from home for our Guardian dogs and because they were either born here or brought here as puppies, they know us and our home routine well. They come in the door and are immediately at home. All things breeding related happens here whether that is a visiting male to have a date with one of our females or a female here to whelp and raise a litter of puppies. The dog returns to their family after the breeding and/or after she naturally weans her litter.

What does a Guardian dog cost?

There is no cost for a Guardian puppy. There are however, several reasonable requirements and protocols. We pay for all things breeding related including Genetic Testing of various types, Progesterone testing, ultrasounds, semen analysis etc but Guardians cover all normal dog care expenses. This includes Life’s Abundance dog food, NuVet supplements, grooming, vaccines, parasite prevention, dog training etc. We lay out a very clear regimen and protocol for our Guardians to follow to keep all of our breeding dogs in optimal physical and mental health.

What happens after the dogs are retired?

Unlike many breeders who own several dogs and simply “rehome” their retired breeding dogs, our dogs don’t have to undergo such a tragic change. They remain with their Guardian family and full ownership is transferred to the family post retirement.

How long are Breeding dogs bred for?

This varies slightly by dog but on average, a male is used for three years beginning around 1.5/2 years old and a female is bred for approximately four litters prior to retiring. If a guardian dog is not tolerating pregnancy/whelping well she is retired early. Again, happiness and health are very important to us.

How can I become a Guardian Home?

If you are interested in becoming a guardian please fill out our application here.

AVAILABLE GUARDIAN POSITIONS

Nickname: “Coral”
Female
Born: May 17th 2019
Small Standard AKC Poodle
Brown and white parti
37-45lb in adulthood
Non shedding

Coral is a tough and sassy girl who can keep up with the big dogs. She loves to play and is super smart! She enjoys learning new things and snuggling on the couch. She will do best in a home with an active lifestyle and no tiny dogs as she can be accidentally too rough while playing. She sleeps through the night in her crate and is almost potty trained. Great in the car, on walks and knows basic commands!